Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us. This notice applies to you if you have contacted us for information, registered to become, or are already a member of our club.This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

 

References to we, our or usin this privacy notice are to the Sowerby Bridge Shotokan Karate Club.

 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our secratery has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.  Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

 

1.         PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with, or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your: 

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers

  • date of birth

  • gender

  • membership start and end date

  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us

  • records of your attendance at any activities hosted by us

  • images in video and/or photographic form

  • your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you

  • records of any grading or competition results

2.         SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

  • information about any medical condition which may affect your training

In the table below, we refer to these as the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data”.

 

3.         WHERE WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club, you contact us at www.sowerbybridgeshotokan.co.uk, you contact us at sowerbybridgeshotokan@gmail.com, when you make a query and/or complaint or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or in some other way.

 

4.         USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

The below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

 

  • To administer any membership you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including dealing with any payments

    • Personal Information used - ​All contact and membership details, transaction and payment information, records of your interactions with us.

    • Lawful Basis - This is necessary to enable us to properly manage and administer your membership contract with us.

  • To send you information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about membership and events

    • Personal Information used​Contact details and marketing preferences

    • Lawful Basis - Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so

  • To answer your queries or complaints

    • Personal Information used​Contact details and records of your interactions with us 

    • Lawful Basis - We have a legitimate interest to provide complaint handling services to you in case there are any issues with your membership

  • Retention of records

    • Personal Information used - ​All the personal information we collect 

    • Lawful Basis - We have a legitimate interest in retaining records whilst they may be required. We need to retain records to properly administer and manage your membership and run our club

  • For the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership

    • Personal Information used - ​Images in video and/or photographic form

    • Lawful Basis - Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so

  • To comply with health and safety requirements

    • Personal Information used - ​Records of attendance, medical information about your health

    • Lawful Basis - We have a legal obligation and a legitimate interest to provide you and other members of our organisation with a safe environment in which to participate in sport *

  • To administer your attendance at any courses you sign up to

    • Personal Information used - ​All contact and membership details

    • Lawful Basis - This may be necessary to enable us to register you on to and properly manage and administer your attendance on a course

  • To arrange for any transportation to and from an event

    • Personal Information used - ​Emergency contacts, health and medical information

    • Lawful BasisThis is necessary to enable us to make the necessary arrangements for transportation to an event *

  • To use information about your physical (or mental) health, including any injuries or disability status, to ensure your health and safety, and to assess your fitness to participate in any training and to provide appropriate adjustments to our training

    • Personal Information used - ​Health and medical information

    • Lawful Basis - We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above

  • To comply with legal obligations, for example, regarding people working with children or vulnerable adults to comply with our safeguarding requirements

    • Personal Information used - ​Information about any criminal convictions and offences

    • Lawful BasisFor criminal records history we process it on the basis of legal obligations or based on your explicit consent

*  We process special category personal data on the basis of the “special category reasons for processing of your personal data” referred to in section 2 above.

If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member, or we may not be able to provide member benefits,  or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in the "Contacting us" section below. 

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

5.         DIRECT MARKETING

Email, post and SMS marketing: from time to time, we may contact you by email, post or SMS with information we believe you may be interested in.

We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set. You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by emailing us at sowerbybridgeshotokan@gmail.com

 

6.         DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.

  • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sport covered by our club:to allow them to properly administer the sport on a local, regional and national level.

  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

7.         HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of one year after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.  Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.  For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address. You may update some of the personal information we hold about you by notifying us via the ‘Contact’ page on our website. Alternatively, you can contact us to update your details by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below. You can also update your information by handing a written copy of your new details to one of the senseis at the dojo. 

 

8.         YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you; 

  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;

  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; 

  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contacting us" section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

 

9.         CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

10.      CONTACTING US

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email sowerbybridgeshotokan@gmail.com or write to us at Sowerby Bridge Shotokan Karate Club, Sowerby Bridge Community Centre, Foundry Street, Sowerby Bridge, HX6 3AS

 

Version dated 26 August 2018

Contact Us

07921 806671

07880 530514

Links

  • Facebook - Grey Circle

© 2018 Scott Watson - Sowerby Bridge Shotokan Karate Club  - Photography credited to the KUGB